2020-21 Nominations for ALTA Board and Executive Committees

September 8, 2020

ALTA’s Nominating Committee is pleased to present the list of nomina­tions for the 2020-21 ALTA Board of Governors, as well as the Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee and the Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee. Nominations will be voted on during ALTA ONE, which will be held Oct. 6-8, 2020.

Board of Governors - 2020-2021 Nominations

  • President - Bill Burding NTP
  • President-Elect - Daniel M. Wold
  • Treasurer - David Townsend MTP, NTP
  • Chair of Finance Committee - Richard H. Welshons
  • Agents Section Chair - Jack Rattikin III
  • Agents Section Rep - Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP
  • Agents Section Rep - Quinn H. Stufflebeam
  • Underwriters Section Chair - Don Kennedy
  • Underwriters Section Rep - Robert J. Wineman
  • Underwriters Section Rep - Tara Smith
  • Immediate Past President - Mary O’Donnell

Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee - 2020-2021 Nominations

  • Chair (may serve 2 one-year terms) - Don Kennedy, First American Title Insurance Co.
  • Vice-Chair (designated from section membership) - Donald A. O’Neill, WFG National Title Insurance Co.
  • Secretary (designated from section membership) - Henry L. Shulruff, Attorneys' Title Guaranty Fund Inc.
  • Three-year term - David Townsend, Agents National Title Insurance Co.
  • Three-year term - Scott T. Chandler CTIS, NTP, Westcor Land Title Insurance Co.
  • Three-year term - Jeffery J. Bluhm, Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.
  • Two-year term - Donald A. O’Neill, WFG National Title Insurance Co.
  • Two-year term - Robert J. Wineman, Fidelity National Title Group
  • Two-year term - Tara Smith, Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
  • One-year term - James M. Czapiga, CATIC
  • One-year term - Emilio Fernandez, North American Title Insurance Co.
  • One-year term - Henry L. Shulruff, Attorneys' Title Guaranty Fund Inc.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Robert Wineman, Fidelity National Title Group
  • Board Rep (from section) - Tara Smith, Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
  • Board Treasurer - David Townsend, Agents National Title Insurance Co.

Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee -  2020-2021 Nominations

  • Chair (may serve two, one-year terms) - Jack Rattikin III, Rattikin Title Co.
  • Vice-Chair (designated from section membership) - Lisa M. Steele, Mother Lode Holding Co.
  • Secretary (designated from section membership) - Deborah S. Bailey, Bailey Helms Legal
  • Three-year term - Nicole Plath, Fortune Title Agency Inc.
  • Three-year term - Brent J. Laliberte NTP , Bayou Title Inc.
  • Three-year term - Charles H. Gray, Surety Land Title Inc.
  • Two-year term - Deborah S. Bailey, Bailey Helms Legal
  • Two-year term - Lisa M. Steele, Mother Lode Holding Co.
  • Two-year term - Craig Haskins, Knight Barry Title Inc.
  • One-year term -  Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP, Olympic Peninsula Title Co.
  • One-year term - Quinn H. Stufflebeam, Title Financial Corp.
  • One-year term - Tyler Newlon, Pioneer Title Agency Inc.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP, Olympic Peninsula Title Co.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Quinn H. Stufflebeam, Title Financial Corp.
  • Board Finance Chair - Richard Welshons, DCA Title


Contact ALTA at 202-296-3671 or communications@alta.org.

215035

In this FREE webinar, learn how to become successful remote workers & leaders in the Title & Escrow industry.