2019-20 Nominations for ALTA Board and Executive Committees

September 19, 2019

ALTA’s Nominating Committee is pleased to present the list of nomina­tions for the 2019-20 ALTA Board of Governors, as well as the Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee and the Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee. Nominations will be voted on during ALTA ONE, which will be held Oct. 22-25 in Austin, Texas. Here is the slate for the Board of Governors and Section Executive Committees.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
  • President: Mary O’Donnell (Westcor Land Title Insurance Co.)
  • President-elect: William Burding Jr. NTP (Orange Coast Title Co.)
  • Treasurer: Don Kennedy (First American Title Insurance Co.)
  • Chair of Finance Committee: Richard H. Welshons (DCA Title Co.)
  • Agents Section Chair: Jack Rattikin III (Rattikin Title Co.)
  • Agents Section Rep: Maureen Pfaff WTP, NTP (Olympic Peninsula Title Co.)
  • Agents Section Rep: Sylvia A. Smith-Turk (Western Title Co.)
  • Underwriters Section Chair: Daniel M. Wold (Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Underwriters Section Rep: David Townsend MTP, NTP (Agents National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Underwriters Section Rep: Robert J. Wineman (Fidelity National Title Group)
  • Immediate Past President: Cynthia Durham Blair NTP (Blair Cato Pickren Casterline LLC)
ABSTRACTERS AND TITLE INSURANCE AGENTS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • Chair: Jack Rattikin III (Rattikin Title Co.)
  • Vice-Chair: Quinn H. Stufflebeam (Title Financial Corp.)
  • Secretary: Celia C. Flowers (East Texas Title Co.)
  • Three-year term: Deborah S. Bailey (Bailey Helms Legal)
  • Three-year term: Lisa M. Steele (Mother Lode Holding Co.)
  • Three-year term: Craig Haskins (Knight Barry Title Co.)
  • Two-year term: Maureen Pfaff WTP, NTP (Olympic Peninsula Title Co.)
  • Two-year term: Quinn H. Stufflebeam (Title Financial Corp.)
  • Two-year term: Sylvia A. Smith-Turk (Western Title Co. LLC)
  • One-year term: Celia C. Flowers (East Texas Title Co.)
  • One-year term: Chris H. St. John KTP, NTP (Lawyers Title of Kansas Inc.)
  • One-year term: Charles H. Gray (Surety Land Title Inc.)
  • Board Rep (from section): Maureen Pfaff WTP, NTP (Olympic Peninsula Title Co.)
  • Board Rep (from section): Sylvia A. Smith-Turk (Western Title Co. LLC)
  • Board Finance Chair: Richard H. Welshons (DCA Title Co.)
TITLE INSURANCE UNDERWRITERS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • Chair: Daniel M. Wold (Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Vice-Chair: Donald A. O’Neill (WFG National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Secretary: Erika Meinhardt (Fidelity National Financial Inc.)
  • Three-year term: Donald A. O’Neill (WFG National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Three-year term: Robert J. Wineman (Fidelity National Title Group)
  • Three-year term: Tara Smith (Stewart Title Guaranty Co.)
  • Two-year term: Robert J. Grubb (Alliant National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Two-year term: Emilio Fernandez (North American Title Insurance Co.)
  • Two-year term: Henry L. Shulruff (Attorneys' Title Guaranty Fund Inc.)
  • One-year term: James M. Czapiga (CATIC)
  • One-year term: Erika Meinhardt (Fidelity National Financial)
  • One-year term: David Townsend MTP, NTP (Agents National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Board Rep (from section): David Townsend MTP, NTP (Agents National Title Insurance Co.)
  • Board Rep (from section): Robert J. Wineman (Fidelity National Title Group)
  • Board Treasurer: Don Kennedy (First American Title Insurance Co.)


Contact ALTA at 202-296-3671 or communications@alta.org.

161534