ALTA Welcomes 2020-21 Board of Governors and Exec Committees

October 15, 2020

Here are the 2020-21 ALTA Board of Governors, as well as the Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee and the Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee.

2020-2021 Board of Governors

  • President - Bill Burding NTP
  • President-Elect - Daniel M. Wold
  • Treasurer - David Townsend MTP, NTP
  • Chair of Finance Committee - Richard H. Welshons
  • Agents Section Chair - Jack Rattikin III
  • Agents Section Rep - Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP
  • Agents Section Rep - Quinn H. Stufflebeam
  • Underwriters Section Chair - Don Kennedy
  • Underwriters Section Rep - Robert J. Wineman
  • Underwriters Section Rep - Tara Smith
  • Immediate Past President - Mary O’Donnell

2020-2021 Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee

  • Chair (may serve 2 one-year terms) - Don Kennedy, First American Title Insurance Co.
  • Vice-Chair (designated from section membership) - Donald A. O’Neill, WFG National Title Insurance Co.
  • Secretary (designated from section membership) - Henry L. Shulruff, Attorneys' Title Guaranty Fund Inc.
  • Three-year term - David Townsend, Agents National Title Insurance Co.
  • Three-year term - Scott T. Chandler CTIS, NTP, Westcor Land Title Insurance Co.
  • Three-year term - Jeffery J. Bluhm, Old Republic National Title Insurance Co.
  • Two-year term - Donald A. O’Neill, WFG National Title Insurance Co.
  • Two-year term - Robert J. Wineman, Fidelity National Title Group
  • Two-year term - Tara Smith, Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
  • One-year term - James M. Czapiga, CATIC
  • One-year term - Emilio Fernandez, North American Title Insurance Co.
  • One-year term - Henry L. Shulruff, Attorneys' Title Guaranty Fund Inc.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Robert Wineman, Fidelity National Title Group
  • Board Rep (from section) - Tara Smith, Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
  • Board Treasurer - David Townsend, Agents National Title Insurance Co.

2020-2021 Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee

  • Chair (may serve two, one-year terms) - Jack Rattikin III, Rattikin Title Co.
  • Vice-Chair (designated from section membership) - Lisa M. Steele, Mother Lode Holding Co.
  • Secretary (designated from section membership) - Deborah S. Bailey, Bailey Helms Legal
  • Three-year term - Nicole Plath, Fortune Title Agency Inc.
  • Three-year term - Brent J. Laliberte NTP , Bayou Title Inc.
  • Three-year term - Charles H. Gray, Surety Land Title Inc.
  • Two-year term - Deborah S. Bailey, Bailey Helms Legal
  • Two-year term - Lisa M. Steele, Mother Lode Holding Co.
  • Two-year term - Craig Haskins, Knight Barry Title Inc.
  • One-year term -  Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP, Olympic Peninsula Title Co.
  • One-year term - Quinn H. Stufflebeam, Title Financial Corp.
  • One-year term - Tyler Newlon, Pioneer Title Agency Inc.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Maureen Pfaff NTP, WTP, Olympic Peninsula Title Co.
  • Board Rep (from section) - Quinn H. Stufflebeam, Title Financial Corp.
  • Board Finance Chair - Richard Welshons, DCA Title


Contact ALTA at 202-296-3671 or communications@alta.org.

255389