IRS Issues Proposed Regulations on Pass-through Business Deduction
[…] The TCJA provided a new deduction for up to 20 percent of qualified business income (QBI). This is income derived by a sole proprietorship, partnership, S corporation or trust. This was meant to create parity with the new lower corporate tax rate. Under the TCJA, the top marginal tax rate on QBI that qualifies for the 20-percent deduction under the law is 29.6 percent.

To prevent potential abuse, the law excluded "specified service businesses" from eligibility for the deduction. These are business that are defined by 26 USC 1202(e)(3)(A), which includes "any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees."

Which businesses would constitute a "specialized service trade or business," was a major focus of lobbying by ALTA and other financial services trade groups around implementation of the TCJA.