2014-15 Nominations for ALTA Board and Executive Committees

September 16, 2014

2014-15 Nominations for ALTA Board and Executive Committees

ALTA’s Nominating Committee is pleased to present the list of nominations for the 2014-15 ALTA Board of Governors, as well as the Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee and the Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee. Nominations will be voted on during the 2014 Annual Convention, being held Oct. 15-18 in Seattle.

Here is the slate for the Board of Governors and Section Executive Committees.

2014-15 Board of Governors Nominations

  • President: Diane Evans NTP (Denver, Colo.)
  • President-elect: John Hollenbeck (Santa Ana, Calif.)
  • Treasurer: Steven Day (Jacksonville, Fla.)
  • Chair of Finance Committee: Bill Burding (Santa Ana, Calif.)
  • Agents Section Chair: Dan Mennenoh (Galena, Ill.)
  • Agents Section Rep: Cynthia Blair (Columbia, S.C.)
  • Agents Section Rep: Brian Pitman (Austin, Texas)
  • Underwriters Section Chair: Stewart Morris Jr. (Houston, Texas)
  • Underwriters Section Rep: Peter Birnbaum (Chicago, Ill.)
  • Underwriters Section Rep: Mary O’Donnell (Winter Park, Fla.)
  • Immediate Past President: Rob Chapman (Tampa, Fla.)

Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee

  • Chair: Dan Mennenoh (Galena, Ill.)
  • Vice Chair: Craig Haskins (Milwaukee, Wis.)
  • Secretary: Celia Flowers (Tyler, Texas)
  • Three-year term: Craig Haskins (Milwaukee, Wis.)
  • Three-year term: Amy Niesen (Birmingham, Ala.)
  • Three-year term: Eric Schneider NTP (Columbia, Md.)
  • Two-year term: Dean Hoag (Des Moines, Iowa)
  • Two-year term: Brian Pitman (Austin, Texas)
  • Two-year term: Richard Welshons (Hastings, Minn.)
  • One-year term: Cynthia Blair (Columbia, S.C.)
  • One-year term: Tim Evans NTP (Tipp City, Ohio)
  • One-year term: Celia Flowers (Tyler, Texas)

Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee

  • Chair: Stewart Morris Jr. (Houston, Texas)
  • Vice Chair: Rich Patterson (Rocky Hill, Conn.)
  • Secretary: Steven Day (Jacksonville, Fla.)
  • Three-year term: Morris Fine (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
  • Three-year term: Mary O’Donnell (Winter Park, Fla.)
  • Three-year term: David Townsend NTP (Columbia, Mo.)
  • Two-year term: Steven Day (Jacksonville, Fla.)
  • Two-year term: Rich Patterson (Rocky Hill, Conn.)
  • Two-year term: Dan Wold (Tampa, Fla.)
  • One-year term: Bob Grubb (Longmont, Colo.)
  • One-year term: Stewart Morris Jr. (Houston, Texas)
  • One-year term: Ted Rogers (Baltimore, Md.)


Contact ALTA at 202-296-3671 or communications@alta.org.

25934