American Land Title Association
Home  >  News Room
News Room


SoftPro is the nation's leading provider of Real Estate Closing and Title Insurance software


ALTA Announces 2011-12 Board and Executive Committees

October 18, 2011

ALTA is pleased to present its 2011-12 ALTA Board of Governors, as well as the Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee, and the Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee. Nominations were voted on during the 2011 Annual Convention, which was held Oct. 12-15 in Charleston, S.C. Randy Yeager, president and CEO of Old Republic Title Insurance Co., installed the Board members during the closing general session of the convention.

Board of Governors
President: Christopher Abbinante (Fidelity National Title Group, Jacksonville, Fla.)
President-Elect: Frank Pellegrini (Prairie Title, Oak Park, Ill.)
Treasurer: John M. Hollenbeck (First American Title Insurance Co., Santa Ana, Calif.)
Chair of Finance Committee: J. Herschel Beard (Marshall County Abstract Co., Madill, Okla.)
Agents Section Chair: Diane Evans (Land Title Guarantee Co., Denver, Colo.)
Agents Section Rep: William Burding (Orange Coast Title Family of Companies, Santa Ana, Calif.)
Agents Section Rep: Daniel D. Mennenoh (H.B. Wilkinson Title Co., Galena, Ill.)
Underwriters Section Chair: Rob Chapman (Old Republic National Title Insurance Co., Minneapolis, Minn.)
Underwriters Section Rep: Peter J. Birnbaum (Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund, Chicago, Ill.)
Underwriters Section Rep: Michael B. Skalka (Stewart Title Guaranty Co., Houston, Texas)
Immediate Past President: Anne L. Anastasi (Genesis Abstract, Hatboro, Pa.)

Abstracters and Title Insurance Agents Executive Committee
Chair: Diane Evans (Land Title Guarantee Co., Denver, Colo.)
Vice-Chair: Joshua M. Reisetter (Dakota Abstract & Title Co., Brookings, S.D.)
Secretary: Celia C. Flowers (East Texas Title Companies, Tyler, Tex.)
Three-year term: William Burding (Orange Coast Title Family of Companies, Santa Ana, Calif.)
Three-year term: Craig Haskins (Knight-Barry Title Group, Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Three-year term: Brian Pitman (Independence Title Co., Austin, Tex.)
Two-year term: J. Herschel Beard (Marshall County Abstract Co., Madill, Okla.)
Two-year term: Daniel D. Mennenoh (H.B. Wilkinson Title Co., Galena, Ill.)
Two-year term: Joshua M. Reisetter (Dakota Abstract & Title Co., Brookings, S.D.)
One-year term: Celia C. Flowers (East Texas Title Companies, Tyler, Tex.)
One-year term: R. Norwood Gay, III (Attorneys’ Title Fund Services, Orlando, Fla.)
One-year term: Mike Nichols (The Jones Abstract & Title Co., Indianapolis, Ind.)

Title Insurance Underwriters Executive Committee
Chair: Rob Chapman (Old Republic National Title Insurance Co., Minneapolis, Minn.)
Vice-Chair: Richard J. Patterson (Connecticut Attorneys Title Insurance Co., Rocky Hill, Conn.)
Secretary: Steven Day (Fidelity National Title Group, Jacksonville, Fla.)
Three-year term: Mary O'Donnell (Westcor Land Title Insurance Co., Winter Park, Fla.)
Three-year term: W. Morris Fine (Investors Title Insurance Co., Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Three-year term: J. Scott McCall (Title Resource Group, Dallas, Tex.)
Two-year term: Peter J. Birnbaum (Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund, Chicago, Ill.)
Two-year term: Steven Day (Fidelity National Title Group, Jacksonville, Fla.)
Two-year term: Richard J. Patterson (Connecticut Attorneys Title Insurance Co., Rocky Hill, Conn.)
One-year term: Ted Rogers (The Security Title Guarantee Corp. of Baltimore, Baltimore, Md.)
One-year term: John Hollenbeck (First American Title Insurance Co., Santa Anna, Calif.)
One-year term: Michael B. Skalka (Stewart Title Guaranty Co., Houston, Texas)



Print Friendly


How To Find Us:
American Land Title Association
1800 M Street, NW, Suite 300S
Washington, D.C. 20036-5828
P. 202.296.3671 F. 202.223.5843
www.alta.org
service@alta.org
Copyright © 2004-2014 American Land Title Association. All rights reserved.
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment